Past Reeves & Councillors

A plaque is kept at the R.M. Office honouring those who have given their time and effort for public service in the R.M. of Happyland:

Reeves
1913-1917 G. Schultz
1918 John L. Gaffield
1919-1921, 1929-1933 Val Loran
1922-1928 Otto Russell
1934-1936 Wendelin Senger
1937 Glenn Mitchell
1938 Joseph Ziebart
1939-1941 Dennis Frohlich
1942-1944 Nick Janzer
1945-June 30, 1948 Edmund Gill
July 1948-1952, 1955-April 1987 Jacob J. Kurtz
1953 Alosis Herle
1954 Martin Maier
June 1987-1992 Maynard Mastel
1993- Timothy Geiger

 

Division 1
1917-1918 Val Loran
1919-1926 L.P. Schmaltz
1927-1932 Rochus Stolz
1933 Valerian Weigel
1934-1936 Joseph Fenrich
1937-1940 John Michaelski
1941-1944 Nick Leismeister
1945 – June 1948 Peter J. Fenrich
July 1948 – October 1951 Martin Maier
November 1951-1952 Roy Steier
1953-1970 Alex Hauk
1974- April 1974 Joe Biko
May 1974-1978, 1983 Simon Schmaltz
1979-1982 Leory Steier
1983-1990 Ronald Schmaltz
1991-1994 Leroy Steier
1995-2000 Richard Tumbach
2001-2004 Ronald Schmaltz
2005-2009 Ethelbert Heck
2010- Gerald Wagner

 

Division 2
1913-1917 C. Hartuhn
1918-1921 August Wenzel
1922-1923 Mike Dirk
1924-1925 Adam Kuntz
1926-1927 Frank Lutz
1928-1933, 1938-1939 John Hittel
1934-1937 Dennis Frohlich
1938-1941 John Steiert
1942-1947 Frank F. Kuntz
1948-July 1951 Dan Wist
1953-1957 Philip Hittel
August 1951-1952, 1958-1981 Maynard Mastel
1982-1985 John R. Wagner
1986-1994 Richard Tumbach
1995-August 2008 Lawrence Bischoff
 2009- Basil Dietrich

 

Division 3
1913-1922 Felix Neigel
1923-1926 Rudolf Hertz
1927-1932 Anton Jangula
1933-1936, 1939-1940 Rudolf Jesske
1937-1938 Simon Hauck
1941-1944 Martin Neigel
1945-1948 Lucus Deck
1949-1958, 1961-March 1966 John Stroh
1959-1960 John M. Hauck
April 1966-1984 Carl Albrecht
1985-1990 Tony Berger
1991-1994 Lawrence Bischoff
1995-1996 Alex F. Steier
1997- Anthony Wagner

 

Division 4
1913-1921, 1930-1931 J.C. Evans
1922-1923 Joseph W. Kirk
1924-1925 Wm J. Theaker
1926-1929 Mike Rajchyba
1932-1935, 1938-1939 John Kosolofski
1936-1937 Joseph Ziebart
1940-1941 Anton Goldade
1942-1947, 1949-1951 John L. Gaffield
1948 Ole Ziebart
1952-1953 Nick Leismeister
1954-1961 Joseph C. Rissling
1962-1989 Frank Kuntz
1990-1994 Alex F. Steier
1995-2014 Joy Ehnisz

 

Division 5
1913-1917 D. Blehm
1918-1920 Rudolf Wenzel
1921-1922 Henry Wenzel
1923-1930 Dave Ebel
1931-1934 George Reimche
1935-1938 Fred Nagel
1939-1944 Edmund Gill
1945-1950 Sam Leno
1951-1956 Henry Gill
1957-June 1958 Walter Palynchuk
July 1958-1966 Robert Wonnenberg
1967-1974 Carl Nitschke
1975-1990 Edwin Wenzel
1991-1992 Timothy Geiger
1993-1994 Daniel Trautwein

 

Division 6
1913-1916 Henry Elsasser
1920-1921 Otto Russell
1922-1927 Gottlieb Ehrman
1928 Michael Fuhrur
1929 Fred Schladt
1930-1935 Glen Mitchell
1936-1937 John Drschiwiski
1938-1941 David Meier
1942-1945 Gust Meding
1946-1951 Henry Kerbs
1952-1971 David Eirich
1972-1991 Reinhold Jassman
1992-1994 Joy Ehnisz